Discography

Ingrid Chavez

Real Name: Ingrid Julia Chavez
Born : 1965 // Atlanta, GA, United States
Profile: Mexican-American poet and vocalist Ingrid Chavez, was a Prince protégé from 1987 to 1991, and was married to David Sylvian from 1992 to 2005. Her debut album was initially intended to just set her spoken-word poetry to atmospheric music supplied by Prince, but when Warner Brothers pushed for the album to have sung vocals, Prince abandoned the project, so half of the album ended up as intended, and the remainder consisted of pop songs co-produced by Ingrid with Prince’s studio hands Michael Koppelman and Levi Seacer Jr. Chavez also wrote the bulk of Madonna’s hit “Justify My Love”, and received a large out-of-court settlement for not being credited on that single’s initial release. In later years, Chavez focused on parenthood and photography, and occasionally contributed vocals to various David Sylvian releases.
In Groups: Skyfish
Info

Sleeve

Title

Format
Search GEMM
Click here for more information
Ingrid Chavez - Elephant Box 75

Elephant Box
 

12″/CD Singles
Search GEMM for this item
Click here for more information
Ingrid Chavez - Hippy Blood 75

Hippy Blood
 

12″/CD Singles
Search GEMM for this item
Click here for more information
Ingrid Chavez - Ingrid Chavez 75

Ingrid Chavez – May 19 1992
 

CD Album
Search GEMM for this item
Click here for more information
Spring  Forward, Fall  Tracks 75

Spring Forward, Fall  Tracks
  

CD Album
Search GEMM for this item

 


Browse to related items on Guide2Prince.org

 

Most Popluar Searches Guide2Prince.org

 

 






 

Random Prince Facts

Submit a new fact

Put a Prince factbox
on your blog!
Simply copy the
HTML code below

Leave a Reply